Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 10th June 2018

 

1. Who are we?

Business Name:  footballkitbox.com

Address :Forramoyle East Galway Ireland H91 YRW8

About Us : footballkitbox.com is a monthly subscription service delivering quality football kit to its customers all around the world .You receive 3 pieces of quality kit delivered direct to your door every month or at the frequency you choose. We are based in Ireland and launched in early 2018 . We aim to provide a quality service and have a no quibble cancellation and returns policy.

Our data protection representative can be contacted directly here:

  • customercare@footballkitbox.com

 

2. How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when http://footballkitbox.com/ handles personal information. It applies to information we process about:

customers;

visitors to our website;

mailing list subscribers;

suppliers;

people who contact us;

2.1 Customers

When you choose to become a customer with us, we will ask you only for the minimum information required to process your order, and only keep it for a limited time. We take steps to ensure it’s safe and secure. You can access, update, and request the removal of your information at any time.

2.1.1 Contact details

When you choose to become a customer with us, we will ask you for the minimum information required to process your order. This information includes your name, email address, contact phone number and postal address.

 

This data is stored and processed on a secure webserver, managed by “site ground”, hosted in the EU (Italy). Access to the data is password protected. In addition, our provider takes steps to ensure the server itself is secure: https://www.siteground.com/kb/how_does_siteground_protect_my_website/

 

We keep information whilst you maintain an active subscription. We will permanently erase this data within 90 days of you cancelling your subscription with us.

 

It is your responsibility to keep this information up-to-date (we use your postal address to send your shirts to!). You can do this <how? – link to the portal? Or by contacting us>.

 

2.1.2 Payment information

You will also set up a subscription with either Paypal or Stripe (your choice). Any bank or payment card details you provide are processed and stored by these companies only: we have no access to them. Both Paypal and Stripe are world leaders in online payment processing. You can read more about them on their websites

 

2.1.3 Order history

We keep a record of all the orders processed, and maintain a full order history whilst you have an active subscription with us. Once you are no longer a subscriber, the order history is preserved (for reporting purposes), but your personal details are removed from it.

 

In addition, all purchases including customer contact details are stored in our accounting system. We keep this information for 7 years as required by Irish Law (Revenue).

 

2.2 Visitors to our website

Our website uses ‘Cookies’ for a variety of different purposes, including the gathering of analytics to analyse and improve our website’s performance. More information can be found in our Cookie Notice (Link to cookie notice).

 

2.3 Subscribers to our mailing list

In order to promote our services, we operate a mailing list. This service is managed by us using the Mail Chimp platform. Entry to the mailing list is strictly opt-in only, and each email contains a link giving information on how to unsubscribe.

 

Emails contain ‘beacons’, which tell us for example when an email is opened. We do this to determine the success of our campaigns. More information about Mail Chimp can be found on their website https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

2.4 Suppliers

Contact details of all suppliers are entered into our accountancy system, along with all invoices. Supplier details are kept on the system indefinitely. Invoices are kept for 7 years, as required by Irish Law (Revenue). Suppliers wishing to have their details removed or updated should contact us directly.

 

2.5 People who contact us

Our email is provided by Google, and any email you send to us, or receive from us, will be transmitted via their servers.

If you make an enquiry, we will delete your contact details, including the emails themselves, within 90 days of your enquiry being resolved.

We keep anonymised reports of incoming email request volumes indefinitely, to help us analyse and improve our service.

More information on the steps Google takes to keep their emails secure can be found here https://support.google.com/googlecloud/answer/6056650?hl=en

 

3. Requests for your information

 

3.1 Your rights

http://footballkitbox.com/ at your request, can help you with any of the following:-

  • Confirm what personal information we hold about you, and how it is processed
  • Provide you with any, or all, of the information we hold about you.
  • Confirm the lawful basis for processing this information
  • Confirm how long we will keep hold of your information for.
  • Erase all of the information we hold about you (apart from any information we’re required to hold on to under Irish Law e.g. for revenue purposes)
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

3.2 Making a request

Personal data requests must be sent from the email address to which your account is registered.

 

If you no longer have access to this, please contact us to discuss alternatives.

We will usually require proof of identity, such as Passport, driving licence, birth certificate, utility bill (from last 3 months).

 

3.3 Our contact details

 

Contact details of our data protection representative

Contact Name: Paul Behan

Address line 1: FORRAMOYLE EAST

Address line 2: Barna

Address line 3: Galway, Ireland

Email: customercare@footballkitbox.com

 

 

4. Making a complaint

If you have any concerns, complaints or other feedback about the way we are processing your personal data, please get in touch with our data protection representative. As an Irish company, if you are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal data, and we are not able to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to make a complaint about us to the Data Protection Commission of Ireland. Details of how to do this can be found on their website https://dataprotection.ie/

 

5. Personal Data Breach

Cyber-crime is on the rise. Whilst we have taken steps to ensure your personal data is protected, there’s always a chance that personal data will be lost or otherwise compromised. Should this happen, we will notify you as soon as possible. We will also notify the Data Protection Commissioner within 72 hours of becoming aware of a breach, in accordance with EU data protection law.